Loosely Knit
About The Program
Chad Fox keeps the flame burning every Sunday evening between 6 and 8 p.m. exploring adventurous music of all persuasions. Grounded in the classic statements crafted by John Coltrane, Ornette Coleman, Albert Ayler, Roscoe Mitchell, Sun Ra and Cecil Taylor, Loosely Knit also embraces the development of European improvisers and you will often hear choice cuts from the ESP-Disk, Clean Feed, FMP, hatOLOGY and Black Saint labels and artists like Peter Brotzmann, Peter Kowald, Mike Osborne, Albert Manglesdorff and Mario Pavone.
With one foot in the tradition of the American avant-garde and the other dancing gleefully to the sounds of modern masters like Mary Halvorson, Jason Adasiewicz, Matana Roberts, Rob Mazurek, and Darius Jones, Loosely Knit is the destination of choice for discerning and intrepid listeners of all stripes. Facebook.com/looselyknitjazz.
Follow Chad on Twitter and Follow Chad on Instagram.
On-Demand Audio Content
Please wait, loading...
Here are a few CD selections featured most recently:
Here are the 30 most recent tracks played on this show:
April 21st at 7 PM Hour | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
7:30 PM | MIFF MOLE | “FT SUN APR 21 8PM” — | BUY | |
April 14th at 7 PM Hour | ||||
7:59 PM | MIFF MOLE | “FT 041424 8PM” — | BUY | |
7:55 PM | Mario Pavone | “Bastos” — Boom | BUY | |
7:51 PM | Dave Douglas | “D'Andrea” — Devotion | BUY | |
7:42 PM | Andrew Hill | “Time Lines” — Time Lines | BUY | |
7:33 PM | Byard Lancaster | “My Favorite Things” — Worlds | BUY | |
7:17 PM | Freedom Art Quartet | “Kimbunga” — Spirits Awake | BUY | |
7:11 PM | The Pyramids | “They Came From Chicagao” — Otherworldly | BUY | |
7:06 PM | Sun Ra | “Priest” — Somewhere Else | BUY | |
7:00 PM | Marty Ehrlich's Rites Quartet | “Solace” — Frog Leg Logic | BUY | |
April 14th at 6 PM Hour | ||||
6:30 PM | Cecil Taylor | “Wallering” — Looking Ahead! | BUY | |
6:13 PM | Charles Tolliver and Music Inc. | “Plight” — The Ringer | BUY | |
6:04 PM | Mitch Kessler | “Erratica” — Erratica | BUY | |
April 7th at 7 PM Hour | ||||
7:28 PM | MIFF MOLE | “FT APR 7 8PM” — | BUY | |
March 10th at 7 PM Hour | ||||
7:59 PM | MIFF MOLE | “FT MAR 10 8PM” — | BUY | |
7:50 PM | Roy Campbell Pyramid Trio | “Impressions of Yokahama” — Ethnic Stew and Brew | BUY | |
7:44 PM | Abdullah Ibrahim | “The Honey Bird” — The Banyana: Children Of Africa | BUY | |
7:38 PM | Rent Romus' Life's Blood Ensemble | “A Word Divides the Cosmic Space: I. Moving” — Rising Colossus | BUY | |
7:30 PM | TromBari | “The Devil's Hopyard Suite: At Peace With My Demons” — The Devil's Hopyard | BUY | |
7:22 PM | Nate Wooley Sextet | “Sweet And Sad Consistency” — (Sit In) The Game of Friendship | BUY | |
7:18 PM | Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms | “The Volunteer” — Spacer | BUY | |
7:09 PM | Harris Eisenstadt | “The Magician of Lublin” — Canada Day III | BUY | |
7:05 PM | Mikrokolektyw | “Sonar Toy” — Absent Minded | BUY | |
March 10th at 6 PM Hour | ||||
6:57 PM | Nicole Mitchell's Ice Crystal | “Adaptability” — Aquarius | BUY | |
6:51 PM | David Murray Black Saint Quartet | “Banished” — Sacred Ground | BUY | |
6:45 PM | Josh Abrams | “Background Beneath” — Cipher | BUY | |
6:37 PM | Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble | “Stranger” — Jo'burg Jump | BUY | |
March 3rd at 7 PM Hour | ||||
7:56 PM | MIFF MOLE | “FT 3/3/24 8PM” — | BUY | |
February 11th at 7 PM Hour | ||||
7:59 PM | MIFF MOLE | “FREE TIME” — | BUY | |
February 4th at 7 PM Hour | ||||
7:52 PM | Ethan Philion Quartet | “The Boot” — Gnosis | BUY |